Our Legacy of Leadership

Mid-Western Region

Regional Term
National Term
Regional DirectorSecretary/TreasurerMember-at-LargeNational Officer
1981-1983
1982-1984
Suellen Gleason Hurt
Chicago, IL
Marlene Goodwin
Springfield, OH
Irene Findley
Dayton, OH
Gwendolyn Means
Wilberforce, OH
1983-1985
1984-1986
Patricia Turner
Cleveland, OH
Marlene Goodwin
Springfield, OH
Norma Ross
Dayton, OH
Suellen Gleason Hurt
Chicago, IL
1985-1987
1986-1988
Patricia Turner
Cleveland, OH
Bettie Shanks
St. Louis, MO
Suellen Gleason Hurt
Chicago, IL
1987-1989
1988-1990
Marcea Staten
Minneapolis, MN
Bettie Shanks
St. Louis, MO
Patricia Turner
Cleveland, OH
1989-1991
1990-1992
Marcea Staten
Minneapolis, MN
Patricia Cheeks
Western Cook County, IL
Jan Eaglin
Ypsilanti, MI
Alma Vineyard
West Suburban Chicago, IL
1991-1993
1992-1994
Patricia Cheeks
Western Cook County, IL
Toni Shropshire
Gary, IN
Sheryl Thomas
Detroit, MI
Marcea Staten
Minneapolis, MN
1993-1995
1994-1996
Toni Shropshire
Gary, IN
Sharon Eubanks Pope
Chicago, IL
Sheryl Thomas*
Detroit, MI
Lucille Hadley
Columbus, OH
Sheryl Thomas
Detroit, MI
1995-1997
1996-1998
Sharon Eubanks Pope
Chicago, IL
Terri Hylton
Detroit, MI
Luicille Hadley**
Columbus, OH
Sharon Harper
Oakland County, MI
Sheryl Thomas
Detroit, MI
1997-1999
1998-2000
Sharon Clayton
Cleveland, OH
Terri Hylton
Detroit, MI
Alice Peoples
Ypsilanti, MI
Sharon Eubanks Pope
Chicago, IL
1999-2001
2000-2002
Sharon Clayton
Cleveland, OH
Terri Hylton
Detroit, MI
Alice Peoples
Ypsilanti, MI
Gail Barrett
Indianapolis, IN
2001-2003
2002-2004
Diane Hines
Motor City, MI
Marie Latham Bush
Toledo, OH
Raydonna Guy
Louisville, KY
Alice Peoples
Ypsilanti, MI
2003-2005
2004-2006
Jacqueline Moore Bowles
Milwaukee, WI
Linda Murrain
Chicago, IL
Paulette Keys
Cincinnati, OH
Alice Peoples
Ypsilanti, MI
2005-2007
2006-2008
Linda Murrain
Chicago, IL
Sandra Townsend
St. Louis, MO
Judith Green
Louisville, KY
Jacqueline Moore Bowles
Milwaukee, WI
2007-2009
2008-2010
Sandra Townsend
St. Louis, MO
Kimberly Will
North Oakland/Macomb, MI
Debra Hairston
Motor City, MI
Jacqueline Moore Bowles
Milwaukee, WI
2009-2011
2010-2012
Kimberly Will
North Oakland/Macomb, MI
Kimberley Goode
Milwaukee, WI
Twanya Hood-Hill
Minneapolis, MN
Cheryl Beal Anderson
Indianapolis, IN

*Appointed National Corresponding Secretary
**Appointed Executive Director of Foundation

Regional Term
National Term
Regional DirectorTreasurerSecretaryMember-at-LargeNational Officer
2011-2012
2010-2013
Kimberley Goode
Milwaukee, WI
Felicia M. Perkins
Lake Shore, IL
Melanie C. Lynn
Greater Lansing, MI
Tanya Hand
Indianapolis, IN
Cheryl Beal Anderson
Indianapolis, IN
2012-2013
2012-2014
Melanie C. Lynn*
Greater Lansing, MI
Felicia M. Perkins
Lake Shore, IL
Nadine J. Gibson**
Cincinnati, OH
Tanya Hand
Indianapolis, IN
Kimberley Goode
Milwaukee, WI
2013-2015
2014-2016
Melanie C. Lynn
Greater Lansing, MI
Nadine J. Gibson
Cincinnati, OH
Angelica Anderson Tasker**
North Oakland/Macomb, MI
Tanya Hand
Indianapolis, IN
Kimberley Goode
Milwaukee, WI
2015-2017
2016-2018
Nadine J. Gibson
Cincinnati, OH
Vanessa Williams
Ypsilanti, MI
Gina Jones
Gary/NW, IN
Deborah J. Evans
Oakland County, MI
Kimberley Goode
Milwaukee, WI
2017-2019
2018-2020
Vanessa Williams
Ypsilanti, MI
Kimberly Dashield-Hill
Cleveland, OH
Gina Jones
Gary/NW, IN
Paula Ingram-Coleman
Indianapolis, IN
Tanya Hand
Indianapolis, IN

*Appointed Regional Director
**Appointed Regional Secretary